DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Cathryn Caton, Petitioner vs. case
[…] U.S. v Christian, 660 f2d 892,899-900(3rd Cir. 1981); Morris v United States, 128 f2d 912,915 (5th cir,1942) (“A federal judge can convene a grand jury to investigate a single crime. It’s power to call a federal grand jury into existence is unlimited”); Application of Wood, 833 f2d 113(8th Cir. 1987); Charge to the Grand Jury, 30 F Cas.992 (C.C.D. Ca.1872) (no. 18,255). Clearly, under precedent case law, this Court has full authority to call a federal grand jury into existence. A. 18 USC 3332 (A) AUTHORIZES THIS
COURT TO CONVENE A GRAND JURY Further power is conferred to this Court through 18 USC 3332 (a), which provides, in relevant part: “Such
alleged
offenses may be brought to the attention Of
the
grand jury by the Court or by any attorney Appearing
on
behalf of the United States.” The grand jury is an arm of the judiciary. Brown v United States, 79 S.Ct. 539,546 (1959); Simpson v Reno, 902 F Supp. 254 (D.D.C. 1995). REQUESTED
RELIEF